TADLEY SERVICES GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Tadley Services Group, we are committed to protecting and respecting privacy.

 

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Who are we?

We’re Tadley Services Company Limited, trading as Tadley Services Group (“TSG”), we are a limited company registered in the UK, registration number 3233282.

What type of information is collected?

TSG are the “Controller” of the personal data provided to us by individuals and act as the “Processor” of personal data provided to us by our Insurance customers.  We only collect basic personal data which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone numbers and in the case of insurance claims, the claim reference number, policy number and basic details of the claim.

Why we need it

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide the services we supply in line with our contractual or legal obligations or in the legitimate interests of the business. We will not collect any personal data we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Minimal information is stored and shared with our suppliers and local representatives for the purpose of carrying out the services provided.  We do not use information for marketing purposes. We do not share any data for the purposes of marketing.

 

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of personal data.

 

How long we keep it.

We are required under UK tax law and our contractual obligations to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Nicci Davenport and you can contact her at Nicci.Davenport@tadleyservices.co.uk

© 2020 Tadley Services Group